WHY AQUAMARINE POOLS?

Aquamarine Pools installs over 800 pools per year. This makes Aquamarine Pools the largest Fiberglass Pool builder in the United States. Aquamarine has up to $1,000,000 in inventory and the financial backing to handle any problem that can or could arise. Aquamarine has a 99.89% satisfaction rating.

Aquamarine is a licensed (L451994) master builder. The state of Texas does not require pool builders to be licensed. Aquamarine feels all builders should be licensed however. Builder licensing assures the public that a builder has at the very least, some basic construction skills and knowledge.
Is the pool builder you are talking to licensed? Aquamarine holds Builders Licenses in multiple states.

Aquamarine's pools and installations are ICC-ES Certified (International Construction Code Evaluating Service). What does that mean? Processes and procedures are followed through the manufacturing and installation process. This makes a quick and quality installation swimming pool process. Is the pool builder you are talking to ICC-ES Certified?

Aquamarine Pools is the builder of choice for inground fiberglass swimming pools and is a select Viking Pools Dealer.

CONTACT INFO


FIBERGLASS POOL SPECIALIST LOCATIONS
  • Fiberglass Swimming Pools Austin - Fiberglass Swimming Pools Beaumont - Fiberglass Swimming Pools Corpus Christi - Fiberglass Swimming Pools Dallas - Fiberglass Swimming Pools Fort Worth - Fiberglass Swimming Pools Georgetown- Fiberglass Swimming Pools Houston - Fiberglass Pools Swimming San Antonio

PRIVACY POLICY

 

Our Commitment to Privacy


This privacy policy applies to the Aquamarine Pools website (“site”) and the purchase of goods and/or services from Aquamarine Pools™. As used herein, “Aquamarine Pools” includes Aquamarine Pools of Houston LLC, Aquamarine Pools of Texas LLC, Aquamarine Pools of DFW LLC, Aquamarine Pools of San Antonio LLC and their respective parent companies (if any), subsidiaries, affiliates, successors and assigns (“Aquamarine Pools™” or “we”).

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or your personal information, you may contact us by emailing privacy@aquapools.com.

We collect two kinds of information about our online visitors and from prospective customers: personal and non-personal. Non-personal information is collected to track statistical information regarding the number, type, geographic location and other statistical information of guests using or visiting Aquamarine Pools™ in order to guide our efforts to improve our site. The non-personal information we may collect online includes the browser type and operating system used by our visitors; areas of the site visited; date and time of access; host or service-provider information; and identification of the referring site, as well as other information collected by the services identified in the Information We Collect section below.

Personal information that can identify a visitor, such as name, address, email address or other contact information is collected only when voluntarily provided by a website visitor or prospective customer who voluntarily provides such information in connection with the potential purchase of goods or services, and is used only for purposes that are identified in this policy. Personal information may be acquired through submitting information via a form on our site; subscribing to an email list; in-person, telephonic or email communications with an Aquamarine Pools™ representative; or otherwise in connection with potentially or actually making a purchase. Aquamarine Pools™ does not request personal information from children under the age of 13. Children under the age of 13 are prohibited from accessing the site. If you have any questions about our privacy policy, you may contact us by emailing privacy@aquapools.com.

If our information practices change in the future, we will post an updated policy on our Website. You agree to visit the site often to review this policy in order to ensure you are aware of its contents. You can tell if the policy has changed by checking the revision date that appears at the end of this policy. You may exercise your choices about how we collect and use your information at any time by emailing us at privacy@aquapools.com.

The site may send push notifications to you.

Unless otherwise stated, the data is processed at in the United States of America and at any other location where other parties processing information are located.

Our Privacy Policy: Contents

  • Information We Collect
  • Using Information We Collect
  • How We Use Email
  • Information We Share with Others and Your Privacy Rights
  • Updating or Reviewing Your Information
  • Your Choices About Receiving Promotional Communications
  • Cookies and Pixel Tags
  • Security
  • Transfer of Data
  • Links to Other Sites
  • Privacy of Children
  • California Privacy Requirements
  • Questions or Comments?

Information We Collect


We may collect information when you:

  • Enter into a transaction
  • Inquire about our goods or services
  • Create an account or user profile
  • Subscribe to email
  • Enter a sweepstakes, contest or promotion
  • Are referred to us through a marketing promotion or business affiliate
  • Participate in a marketing survey, promotion, or event
  • Register, connect, or otherwise access Aquamarine Pools™ through one or more of your social media accounts, such as Facebook, Twitter, Pinterest or Instagram

The type of information we may collect from you includes:

  • First name
  • Last name
  • Email address
  • Physical address
  • Phone number
  • Geographic location
  • Usage data
  • Information contained in cookies and pixel tags
  • Account and authentication information
  • Billing, shipping and contact details
  • IP address

 

We also gather information about how visitors navigate through our website by using click stream data gathered with "cookies" and/or online tools such as "pixel tags." See Cookies and Pixel Tags for further information.

Each time you visit Aquamarine Pools™ we collect the date and time you access Aquamarine Pools™, the Internet domain from which you access Aquamarine Pools™, the website you visited immediately prior to visiting Aquamarine Pools™, a record of the pages you've visited on Aquamarine Pools™ and general information about your system including operating system, browser type and version, browser settings connection speed, and screen resolution. We also maintain a record of your interests and the transactions you make with us.

For operation and maintenance purposes, Aquamarine Pools™ and third parties that interface with Aquamarine Pools™ may collect information that record interaction with this Aquamarine Pools™ in the form of system logs or IP addresses.

Other third party external sites or apps that may collect or process personal and non-personal information through Aquamarine Pools™ include the following. Please be sure to click on the links to view the privacy policies of the respective sites to see how your data may be collected, processed or used:

Facebook: Privacy Policy

Instagram: Privacy Policy

Pinterest: Privacy Policy

Twitter: Privacy Policy

Flickr: Privacy Policy

YouTube: Privacy Policy

AddThis: Privacy Policy

Google Analytics: Privacy Policy (Opt Out)

Google Tag Manager: Privacy Policy (Opt Out)

Google Remarketing: Privacy Policy (Opt Out)

Facebook Remarketing: Privacy Policy (Opt Out)

 

 

Using Information We Collect


We want to provide you with the best experience. In order to do this, we collect information that allows us to:

  • Track and process purchases
  • Provide the goods and services you request
  • Contact you
  • Send you promotional information
  • Identify your preferences
  • Customize our communications to you
  • Improve our customer service
  • For remarketing and behavioral targeting
  • Provide customer support
  • Collect analytics to improve the user experience
  • Display content from third parties
  • Authenticate Users
  • Process payments
  • Provide your information to our pool and spa manufacturers for pools or spas that you may purchase from us

How We Use Email

When you provide us your email address we may send you emails to confirm your registration, process transactions, process payments, respond to requests, provide customer service, notify you of events and to otherwise communicate with you.

Information We Share with Others and Your Privacy Rights

Use of the site may require interfacing with other websites, software, platforms, systems, and processes. We may share information about you with other such websites, software, platforms, systems, and processes in order to improve your experience on the Website. We do not, however, sell or rent your personal information to third parties.

 

We provide your personal information to the manufacturers or distributors of the pools and spas we sell so that they may communicate with you regarding warranty issues and otherwise use your personal information in accordance with their privacy policies. Your data will be utilized by those companies in accordance with their respective privacy policies, which may be accessed below:

 

Aviva Pools

Latham Pool Products


We may also contract with service providers to process, maintain and manage customer information, including payment processing, billing, shipping, name and address verification, email distribution, market research and promotions management. We provide these companies with only the information they need to perform their services.


If we offer sweepstakes, contests and promotions, with or without a marketing partner, you may be required to provide certain personal information in order to participate. In these cases, we will give you the choice not to receive promotional email messages or other communications from us regarding our services, contests, and promotions. In this case, however, Aquamarine Pools™ or one of its affiliates may still need to contact you, for example, to notify winners and to fulfill obligations. In the unlikely event of a sale of some or all of our business, Aquamarine Pools™ will disclose your personal information to a purchaser.


Aquamarine Pools™ reserves the right to disclose information about you as required by law, in response to legal process and law enforcement requests, and as necessary to protect the property, interests and rights of Aquamarine Pools™.

 

Reviewing, Updating or Deleting Your Information


If you wish know whether any personal identifying data has been stored by Aquamarine Pools™, or if you wish to edit, update, correct or delete your personal information, or request that it be transformed into an anonymous format, or to block any data which you believe is held in violation of the law, please email privacy@aquapools.com with your request. To protect your privacy, we will need to validate your identity before you update or review your information, and we may need to call you on the phone in order to do that.

 

We want to communicate with you only if you want to hear from us. If you would like to have your personal information deleted from our system, please contact us by emailing us at privacy@aquapools.com.


You can refuse cookies by turning them off in your browser.
The site does not support “Do Not Track” requests. To determine whether any of the third parties that interface with Aquamarine Pools™ honor “Do Not Track” requests, please read their privacy policies in the section set forth above.

 

Your Choices About Receiving Promotional Communications


If for any reason you do not want to receive promotional (i.e. not order-related) emails that notify you of special offers, upcoming events, sweepstakes, contests, and more, simply click the unsubscribe link provided at the bottom of every email we send. You may also let us know by emailing privacy@aquapools.com and ask to be unsubscribed.

 

Cookies and Pixel Tags


A cookie is a small data file that websites often store on your computer's hard drive when you visit their sites. A cookie may contain information, such as a unique user ID that websites use to track the pages you've visited on their site.


We use cookies but do not store personally identifiable information in your cookie. We use cookies in order to improve your shopping experience. For example, we use cookies to:

  • Recognize you when you return to our website
  • Study how our guests navigate through our
  • Process communications through our website

Through our use of cookies, we may also track and maintain the identity of the website you visited immediately prior to visiting our website. We do not otherwise track any information about your use of other websites.


You can refuse cookies by turning them off in your browser. If you set your browser to refuse cookies we cannot guarantee that the site will operate as intended.

 

Security


Protecting your personal information is important to us. Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) technology is used by to protect certain information that is transmitted over the Internet. If your browser or firewall doesn't support SSL, you will not be able to connect to the server, which means you won't be able to mistakenly place an order through an unsecured connection. If your browser does not support SSL, you may get an upgrade from the browser manufacturer's website.


Identity thieves sometimes send fraudulent email messages to trick customers into divulging personal or financial information (a practice known as "phishing"). Many of these emails feature unauthorized uses of company logos and language. Some of these emails even go as far as showing exact copies of website pages. These emails and websites attempt to trick people into providing personal information such as: log-on IDs, passwords, credit card numbers, bank account information, Social Security Numbers, and other sensitive information. Aquamarine Pools DOES NOT INITIATE REQUESTS FOR PERSONAL INFORMATION FROM CUSTOMERS VIA EMAIL. PLEASE NOTE THAT EMAIL IS NOT ENCRYPTED AND IS NOT CONSIDERED A SECURE MEANS OF TRANSMITTING PERSONAL INFORMATION. If you have received or entered personal information in response to a suspicious email, pop-up or phony website claiming to be affiliated with Aquamarine Pools™ or its affiliates, please email us at privacy@aquapools.com immediately.

 

YOU REPRESENT AND WARRANT THAT YOU ARE NOT (1) a resident of a US-embargoed country; (2) on the US Bureau of Industry and Security’s Denied Persons or Entity Lists; (3) on the US Treasury Department's list of Specially Designated Nationals, or (4) on the US Department of Commerce's Table of Denial Orders. ALL SUCH PERSONS ARE PROHIBITED FROM USING OR ACCESSING THIS WEBSITE. ALL OTHER NON-US RESIDENTS EXPRESSLY UNDERSTAND AND CONSENT THAT PERSONAL INFORMATION YOU FURNISH SHALL BE COLLECTED, PROCESSED, AND MAINTAINED IN ACCORDANCE WITH THIS PRIVACY POLICY AND UNITED STATES LAW, WHICH MAY BE LESS STRINGENT THAN THE LAWS IN YOUR COUNTRY. IF YOU DO NOT WISH FOR YOUR PERSONAL DATA TO BE COLLECTED, PROCESSED AND MAINTAINED IN THAT MANNER, YOU MAY NOT REGISTER, CREATE AN ACCOUNT ON, ACCESS, OR OTHERWISE USE THIS WEBSITE.

 

 

 

Transfer of Data

You agree that any data we collect may be stored, processed in and transferred between any of the countries in which we operate in order to enable us to use the information in accordance with this policy. The information that we collect may be transferred to the following countries whose data protection laws that may be less restrictive and not equivalent to those in the European Economic Area: the United States of America. Any personal information you publish on a public portion of the System may be available to anyone who has access to the Internet anywhere in the world.

Links to Other Sites


Occasionally we provide links on our website to other sites we think you will enjoy. These sites operate independently of Aquamarine Pools™ and have established their own privacy and security policies. For the best online experience, we strongly encourage you to review these policies at any site you visit. Aquamarine Pools™ is not responsible for the content or practices of any linked websites which are provided solely for the convenience and information of our visitors.

 

Privacy of Children on Our Web Site


The Children's Online Privacy Protection Act and imposes certain requirements on websites directed toward children under 13 that collect information on those children, or on websites that know they are collecting information on children under the age of 13. It is our policy not to collect personal information on any person under 13, and children under the age of 13 are prohibited from accessing or using Aquamarine Pools™.

 

California Privacy Requirements

 

Under California Civil Code sections 1798.83-1798.84, California residents are entitled to ask us for a notice describing what categories of personal customer information Aquamarine Pools™ shares with third parties or corporate affiliates for those third parties or corporate affiliates' direct marketing purposes. That notice will identify the categories of information shared and will include a list of the third parties and affiliates with which it was shared, along with their names and addresses. If you are a California resident and would like a copy of this notice, please email us at privacy@aquapools.com. In your request, please specify that you want an “Aquamarine Pools™ California Privacy Rights Notice."  Please allow 30 days for a response.

 


Last Modified: June 10, 2019


Aquamarine Pools on the Internet

Stay in touch with what is going on with Aquamarine Pools

Quick Links